Sarah Calanthe’s Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Sarah Calanthe uses the personal data I collect from you when you use my website.

Topics:

  • What data do I collect?

  • How do I collect your data?

  • How will I use your data?

  • How do I store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do I use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do I use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to my privacy policy

  • How to contact me

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do I collect?

Sarah Calanthe collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do I collect your data?

You directly provide Sarah Calanthe with most of the data I collect. I collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of my products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of my message boards or via email.

  • Use or view my website via your browser's cookies.

How will I use your data?

Sarah Calanthe collects your data so that I can:

  • Process your order, manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services I think you might like.

When Sarah Calanthe processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do I store your data?

Sarah Calanthe securely stores your data in a password-protected local file. Sarah Calanthe will keep your data for 3 years. Once this time period has expired, I will delete your data by destroying all digital records.

Marketing

Sarah Calanthe would like to send you information about products and services of mine that I think you might like, as well as those of my partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Sarah Calanthe from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Sarah Calanthe Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Sarah Calanthe would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Sarah Calanthe for copies of your personal data. I may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Sarah Calanthe correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Sarah Calanthe to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Sarah Calanthe erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Sarah Calanthe restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Sarah Calanthe's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Sarah Calanthe transfer the data that I have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact me at my email: info@sarahcalanthe.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit my websites, I may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.  For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do I use cookies?

Sarah Calanthe uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on my website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use my website

What types of cookies do I use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, my website uses:

  • Functionality - Sarah Calanthe uses these cookies so that I recognize you on my website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising - Sarah Calanthe uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to my website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Sarah Calanthe sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. I may also share online data collected through cookies with my advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on my website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of my website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Sarah Calanthe website contains links to other websites. My privacy policy applies only to my website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to my privacy policy

Sarah Calanthe keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 3 May 2019.

How to contact me

If you have any questions about Sarah Calanthe's privacy policy, the data I hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Email me at: info@sarahcalanthe.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Sarah Calanthe has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, United Kingdom